Search Decisions
[…] notified of his eligibility to participate in the RCSBP on 
21 May 2001, via certified mail.  The election package was sent to 
the applicant's address and was signed for, by someone other than 
the applicant, on 30 May 2001.  He did not make an election and as 
prescribed by Title 10 U.S.C. §1448, he was automatically enrolled 
into Option A, "Decline to Make an Election Until Age 60" 
effective 28 August 2001.  The applicant’s record reflected he had 
no dependents at that time.  

The applicant was married on 14 December 2002.  In accordance with 
(I(AW) Title 10 U.S.C. §1448 (a)(5)(B), Manner and Time of 
Election, – “Such an election must be written, signed by the 
person making the election, and received by the Secretary 
concerned within one year after the date on which that person 
marries or acquires that dependent child.”  The applicant did not 
notify them of his marriage within the one-year timeframe as 
dictated by law.  

The complete ARPC/DPTTR evaluation, with attachments, is at 
Exhibit C.  

________________________________________________________________

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: